- 1 ounce Jojoba oil
- 1 ounce pomegranate oil
- 1 ounce Red Raspberry seed oil
- 1 ounce Rosehip seed oil
- 17 drops Sandalwood essential oil
- 14 drops Helichrysum essential oil
- 17 drops carrot seed essential oil
- *Optional - Add 1 TBSP sea buckthorn oil
Blend essential oils into a synergy. Stir together carrier oils. Combine essential oils with carrier oils.
This is a lovely silky facial oil that blends carrier oils that hydrate skin, plum out wrinkles, and leaving you with a smooth complexion. I added an essential oil synergy of Sandalwood, Helichrysum, and carrot seed. Sandalwood has a uniquely rich and smooth fragrance along with potent healing properties that calm our mind and nervous system while hydrating our skin and balancing sebum secretion. Helichrysum is a healer — it improves micro-circulation and is a cellular regenerator helping to heal skin, carrot seed is also a cellular regenerator that helps to heal broken capillaries and spots on the skin, it is used both as a preventative and a treatment for wrinkles. These three essential oils blended together make a very pleasant smell, I love to use this oil at night before bed.
This is available pre-made for purchase by Bobbi
1 oz = $20.00 + tax
2 oz = $35.00 + tax
Please specify if you want sea buckthorn oil added to your blend.
On sea buckthorn – It is a prized oil for skin care. Use sparingly it is strong and will give you an orange glow for a few moments before it is absorbed. It has been used to protect and heal the skin from radiation damage — sea buckthorn oil has even been used to reduce the risk of radiation burns for Russian astronauts working in space.
It is a highly nutritive oil and is the only known food to be a source of all 4 omegas, Omega 3, 6, 7, and 9. In fact to date the unique omega-7 is only found in sea buckthorn and mac nuts.
This oil gets its name from the sick and injured horses that were left in the wild, only to find them healthy again, turns out they ate the twigs, leaves, and berries of the prolific sea buckthorn plant. Its latin name, Hippophae, means shining horse.
This plant also has special meaning to me as it is very popular in Romania (where I teach often) as a juice, juicing the berries in smoothies, and in powder form for teas or supplementation.